Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

William H. Hollinger Hall of Fame

 

Established to honor those people who in the past have made a significant contribution to Hiram College athletic history.

In addition to athletes, any person who has made a significant contribution to the Hiram College Athletic Program may be nominated for induction. "Special" nominees can include coaches, athletic trainers, administrators, faculty, support staff, etc.

Nominations for the Hiram College Athletics Hall of Fame can be submitted online.

Registration for the 2019 Hollinger Hall of Fame Brunch & Induction Ceremony is now open. Click here to register.

 

   

Inducted 2018 (Bios)

Tom Cammett '85
Carlton Dean III '05
Jenny Hatfield '00
Shana (Toth) McDonald '06
Thomas Platt '71
Tim Tallbacka '91.

Inducted 2017 (Bios)

Scott Cothren '04
Mark DeGennaro '79
Jenny (Wilke) Etchill '03
Julie (Feather-Faber) Fannon '05
Amanda (Weigand) Frankenberg '05
Lawrence Rice
John Rowland '63
David Taylor '88

Inducted 2016 (Bios)

Russell Burgess, '61
Thomas Collins, '85
Perry Graehling, '85
Elizabeth (Groselle) Hasty, '06
Jon Matyjas, '94
Amanda (Wieclaw) Walker, '02
Dominic Yazbek, '04

Inducted 2015 (Bios)

Kristopher Giebel '02
Roberto Gironda '89
Emmalisa (Brown) Kennedy '03
Claire (Andorka) Runyan '96
Brendan Smith '84
Rodney Thompson '63

 Inducted 2014 (Bios)

Mike Houska '83
Brian Frasco '01
Lisa (Huntz) Lalacci '93
Josh Jakacki '98
Carrie McCaughtry '01
Katie (Wilhelm) Pelphrey '01
Wilfredo Rivera '80
Jeff Semivan '84

 Inducted 2013 (Bios)

Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer '73
Oscar Chaves '82
April Elwood '91
Meg Frey '90
Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett '82
Matt R. Morris '97
Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. '00
Julie (Paolano) Solis '96

Inducted 2012 (Bios

Kari (Banner) Simeone '90
Jason Gorcica '84
Joshua "Josh" Moss '99
Greta Schaefer '88
Janet (Stupica) Williams '93
Frederick "Fred" R. Thompson '65

 Inducted 2011 (Bios)

John R. Burr '83
Micheal Dobran '99
Myrtis E. Herndon
Ronald L. Kilpatrick '64
Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier '99
Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman '92
Michael Rogich '97
Danny Young '92

 Inducted 2010 (Bios)

Robin (Iler) Fee '91
Amy Contini '93
Steve Hardway '95
Jeff Mimnaugh '94
Daniel O'Connell '84
Kenneth Powers '87
Susan (Hollinger) Testa '83
William Young '65

  Inducted 2009 (Bios)

David Cherosky '97
George Davis '32
Frank Fisher '43
Gregory Graybill '93
Melissa Hale '96
Erika Willig-Karovic '96
Robert Kujala '96
Jennifer Stupica '93

Inducted 2008 (Bios)

Ron Aulet '95
Kevin Christie '92
Bryan Comune '95
Melissa (Green) Kane '90
Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert '95
Kris Vargo '81
William (pete) Walker '77 

 Inducted 2007 (Bios)

 Steve Fleming '94
 Stacey Maleckar '89
 Kevin Maness '93
 David MArtin '80
 Peter Brann

Inducted 2006 (Bios

 Denise (Miller) Johnston '93
 Jack (Flash) Gordon '52
 Terry W. Hartle '73
 Joe Denham
 Micheal Biros '94
 Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista '86

Inducted 2005 (Bios)

  Micheal Kernan '88
 John Lampe '93
 Frank Paden '73
 Greg Piscura '79
 Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler '78
 Angie Horner Showalter '94

Inducted 2004 

 Renee Yvonne Waldman '86
 Dawn Martin Zappitelli '91
 Jacque Marshall '83
 Bobby Starks '90
 David S. Damiani '84
 Steve Maxim '92

Inducted 2003

 Goran Marich '91
 Ronald McCleary '85
 Teresa Watts Pledger '78
 Kelly Walunis '91
 Brett Wyss '82 

 Inducted 2002

 James Bollenbacher '75
 Brad Ellis '81
 Kirsten Gauthier '90
 Kathryn Greaves '81
 Robert Henning '75
 Lee "Mac" McCarty '70
 Frederick Weimert '68
 Kathleen Kibert Woods '85

Inducted 2001 

 Elise Burkey '85
 Michelle Drummond '89
 Karen Horvath '83
 Hubert Jones '85
 Joe Malmisur 
 Richard Mason '89
 Matt Paul '89
 Jim Scher '88
 Mark Sheerin '86
 Scott Ziemer '72

Inducted 2000 

 Micheal J. Beltz '88
 Terry Boyd '68
 Ron Devorsky '88
 Kathi A. Good '88
 Anne E. Haynam '88
 Howard Jenter '85
 Alan R. Miller '84
 Gregory S. Rinyo '85
 Deborah Glass Wordell '88

     
 Inducted 1999  Inducted 1998  Inducted 1997
 Donnie Browning '81  Norman Echan '75  Patty Abdenour '80
 John Davis '69  Mary Garvin '86  Ken Berry '80
 Gregg Gorcica '87  Micheal Harvey '77  Antonio Bolden '78
 Nancy Fedoryshyn Groselle '78  Greg Hayden '75  Kevin Chambers '78
 Wanda Gemmell Hoffman '87  Laurie Jo Emerine Miller '84  Thomas Edward Pollock '85
 Beth Baldwin Kutyba '87  Richard Reid '74  Joe Schwartz '61
 Bobby Montes '85  Terri McDivitt Seagraves '86  Don Wallace '72
 Rod Swartz '87  Daryl Stumph '86  
 Dale White '79  Russ Swartz '85  
     
 Inducted 1996  Inducted 1995  Inducted 1994
 Michael A. Dawson '83  Keith G. Fabrizi '77  Kevin D. Brandenburg '79
 Douglas C. Fedoryshyn '83  Douglas R. Gruber '82  Kevin J. Derrick '81
 Frank A Grubelnik '69  Alan J. Hrabak '57  Pasquale A. Giannell '80
 Joseph R. Jeswald '76  Carrie Peters Icard '83  Keith F. Miller '54
 Mary Ellen Lynch '84  Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr '77  Sherman D. Riemenschneider '65
 Theodore P. McDivitt '79  Roxanne E. Steinle '82  
 Wendy MacNeill Metzger '84  Dennis P. Weigel '69  
   John Woodson '64  
     
 Inducted 1993  Inducted 1992  Inducted 1991
 Keith N. Blackmore '74  Arthur L. Brooks, Jr. '65  Terry Abramovich '74
 Dwight H. Dunn '68  Wayne A. Lawrence '77  David Blankenship '72
 William H. Edwards  Edwin D. Niehaus '77  Ed Crowley '57
 Fred McGinnis  Leslie P. Niehaus '76  Bruce Gabriel '75
 Gretchen Metzger Petty '81  James G. Slotta '63  Fred Henry '41
 James k. Wansack '67  Janet Goellner Vicario '80  Debra Matthews '79
     Spences Myers '27
     Kenneth Rowen '65
     
 Inducted 1990  Inducted 1989  Inducted 1988
 Cynthia Clark Beacham '78  Bob Baker '41  Terry Brown '64
 Byron D. Christman '30  Dwight Berg  Claude Crafts '40
 Hugh T. Morgan '66  Dave Brown '72  Lee Johns '65
 Robert A. Roth '64  Jim Brumbaugh '68  Kenneth Levels '76
George R. Sprogis M.D  Jack Groselle '76  Harry "Red" Gintz Mackenzie '39
 Mark Thorpe '74  Wallace Kosinski '52  Bruce Watson '50
   Tom Lubert '73  Ralph Welshimer '29
   Larry McCall '73  
   Bill Reed '67  
     
 Inducted 1987  Inducted 1986  Inducted 1985
 David C. Chambers '50  Donald J. Brunetti '74  Edgar Jenkins '32
 David E. Clarke '36  Grace M. Butcher '66  James Mottice '60
 James Dolan '59  Winford B. Logan '41  Robert Mottice '60
 William H. Donaldson  Robert P. Razum, Sr '64  Glen Patterson '68
 Donald L. Kennedy '73  Joseph L. Ries '65  Alfonso Strano '50
 Charles B. Sweeney '69  Henry "Hank" Schaffer '51  Sterling O. Tolby '29
 James W. Warstler '69    Ulpian Toney '72
     Ernest Williams '52
     Bob Wysenski '72
     
 Inducted 1984  Inducted 1983  Inducted 1982
 Harvey Alford '47  Ned R. Barefoot '42  Phillip Baird '48
 Gary Lipski '71  Robert E. Dutcher '53  Thomas Boyer '41
 Carlton Mefort '34  William J. Meyer '66  Andrew Currie, Jr. '61
 Roland Mushrush '66  Elmer J. Munc '36  Clifford Hunt, Jr. '69 
 Robert Naehring '60  Helen Petroskey  Stephen Kelker '28
 Charles Rice '48  Robert J. Torry '43  Michael Koval
 Harry L. Smith '55  Edward J. Tyla '70  James Schonauer '65
 W. Brown Vincent '36    Eric Thompson '71
     J. William Zabor '36
     
 Inducted 1981  Inducted 1980  Inducted 1979
 Richard Abbott '40  Edgar Baker '34  Louis P. DiOrio '54
 Rudolph Damschroder '32  Paul Bogardus '62  Charles W. Hennon '67
 James Garvin '31  Carl J. Dzapo '52  James M. Kelker '35
 Douglas Kelker '61  Al Feldman '69  Paul W. Schumacher '24
 K. Patrick Neill '68  J. Wendell George '40  Charles D. Spencer '47
 James Shelby '67  Bill Hollinger '43  
   Tom Reuschling '64  
     
 Inducted 1978  Inducted 1977  Inducted 1976
 Howard Arndt '29  Parker Bitner '32  Cyrus craig '28
 Don Barbe '27  John Davison '33  Louis Hole '15
 Richard Blough '66  John Ferrara '64  Harrison Hubbell '06
 John Bradshaw '14  Bill Kingzett '53  Francis McLaughlin '50
 Bill Pierce '65  John Rupp '19  Bud Sinclair '41
     
 Inducted 1975  Inducted 1974  Inducted 1973
 Robert Barr '29  Alex Cmaylo '38  Leon E. Bowe '25
 Ben Blair '09  Robert Day '26  Frank Coombs '14
 Warren E. Calvin '18  Junior Everhard '13  Lawrence McGaughey '39
 Theodore jones '28    
 James Sponseller '48    
     
 Inducted 1972  Inducted 1971  Inducted 1970
 Jimmie W. Hanes '63  Don Havener '61  Marion J. Bradshaw '11
 Aaron H. Kelker '31  Arthur Leppert '41  John R. Kelker '24
 Herbert C Mathews  Karl J. Soller '19  William White '57
     
 Inducted 1969  Inducted 1968  Inducted 1967
 George Peterman '21  Frank O. Hurd '28  Gaylord S. Bates '24
 Richard Zahn '57  Walter Kohler '58  Gerald V. Hess '51
     
 Inducted 1966  Inducted 1965  Inducted 1964
 Carl L. Clark '07  Robert W. Bloom '40  Charles A. Henry '20
 Earl W. Clark '07    
 Lester J. Hurd '06    
 John J. Line '06    
 Ben D. Phillips '07    
 William A. Proverbs '58    
 J.W. Smith '08    
 Paul L. Wilson '06    
 George W. Woodbury '04